Accident Cessna 172K N7342G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295659

Date:Sunday 22 June 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Silver Wing Aviation
Registration: N7342G
MSN: 17259042
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3160 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Overton, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:Overton, NV (U08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an attempted go-around from a simulated emergency landing, the airplane failed to achieve a positive climb rate and descended to ground impact. After full power was added in order to abort the simulated emergency landing at 200 feet agl, the student pitched the nose up and the airspeed began to decay as the airplane began sinking towards the terrain. The flaps, which had been in the full down position, were inadvertently retracted all at once, and a positive climb rate could not be established. The CFI attributed the accident to allowing the airplane to get too low and too slow. In their statements, both pilots agree that the engine responded normally and was generating full power, and that all flight controls functioned properly.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed and his premature raising of the flaps during a go-around, which led to an inadvertent stall/mush. The flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight is also causal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03CA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03CA208