Accident Cessna 172L N912KD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295661

Date:Sunday 22 June 2003
Time:09:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Check Six Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N912KD
MSN: 17259316
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4468 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio-Stinson Municipal Airport, TX (SSF/KSSF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was simulating a forced landing from the downwind position for runway 31. He set the power at idle and turned the airplane towards the runway. During the landing on the 2,880-foot long by 100-foot wide grass airstrip, he landed the airplane "long and fast, failed to stop, and hit [a] fence post at the end of the runway." The operator/owner safety recommendation block stated "Better pilot judgment, electing to do a go-around rather than land long." The weather observation facility at the departure airport, reported the wind from 180 degrees at 8 knots, and the density altitude was calculated at 2,352 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged his altitude and airspeed, and his failure to perform a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA175