Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC N9298D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295663

Date:Saturday 21 June 2003
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9298D
MSN: 3257002
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AH1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield-Lahm Airport, Richland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristol, VA/Johnson City/Kingsport-Tri-Cities Regional, TN (TRI/KTRI)
Destination airport:Mansfield Lahm , OH (MFD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he attempted to land on the first third of the runway, at an airspeed of 90 knots, while maintaining the runway centerline. During the landing flare, a wind gust turned the airplane approximately 10 degrees to the left. The airplane landed, went off the runway and into the grass, and struck runway lights and signs. Winds were reported as 30 degrees from the right, at 13, gusting to 17 knots

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control during the landing. A factor was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03CA059