Accident Cessna 177 N2279Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295673

Date:Thursday 19 June 2003
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Gunther Kern
Registration: N2279Y
MSN: 17700079
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodland, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WOODLAND, WA (WA71)
Destination airport:Woodland , WA (WA71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he was attempting a short field takeoff from runway 14. He reported that the airplane's acceleration for takeoff was normal, however, shortly after liftoff the airplane settled back on to the runway. The pilot continued the takeoff and the airplane became airborne a second time. The pilot estimated that the airplane's speed was approximately 50 mph when the airplane became airborne the second time. Shortly after becoming airborne, the airplane yawed to the left and began to settle back to the ground. The pilot reported that the airplane settled approximately 100 feet to the left of the runway. When the airplane contacted terrain a second time, the right main landing gear and nose gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature liftoff and his failure to maintain/obtain airspeed and directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03CA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03CA112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1992 N2279Y Private 0 Turlock, CA sub