Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42713,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295675

Date:Thursday 19 June 2003
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N42713
MSN: 18259156
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3053 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470 R42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atchison, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terre Haute-Hulman Field, IN (HUF/KHUF)
Destination airport:Atchison, KS (K59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it overran the runway and impacted an embankment while landing on runway 16. The pilot reported that as she turned base for landing, she noted the winds shifted to favor the opposite runway. The pilot noted she entered a traffic pattern for that runway and made a normal approach. She reported encountering a tailwind upon landing and was unable to stop the airplane. The airplane overran the end of the runway and impacted an embankment. A weather station 17 nautical miles from the accident site reported the winds from 050 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 18.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight decision, which resulted in a landing with a tailwind and an overrun of the runway. Factors contributing to the accident were the tailwind encountered on landing rollout, the variable, gusty winds encountered while in the traffic pattern, and the embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA169