Accident Beechcraft S35 N5828S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295678

Date:Thursday 19 June 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35
Owner/operator:Adolph Zwick
Registration: N5828S
MSN: D7727
Total airframe hrs:6169 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weed, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mansfield-Lahm Municipal Airport, OH (MFD/KMFD)
Destination airport:Fullerton Municipal Airport, CA (FUL/KFUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted trees while in cruise flight, and then landed uneventfully. The pilot said that during cruise flight he was distracted and looked down. When he looked up, he was in the clouds. He heard a loud "thump or bang" and immediately entered a climb. The pilot then made a planned fuel stop and discovered that the right wing leading edge was crushed, the bottom of the right wing was punctured, and the leading edge of the right stabilizer was slightly crushed. Post accident examination revealed crushing along the leading edges of the right wing and right ruddervator. A reddish brown coloration was present at the crush points. Portions of organic material, similar to trees or brush, were found lodged within the crush folds in the right wing. The METAR observations for an airport 15 miles north of the reported collision point were noting clear skies and unrestricted visibilities for 2 hours before and after the reported time of the event.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate terrain/object clearance altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA210