Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2537R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295679

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2003
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2537R
MSN: 28-5644
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5235 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green River, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mexican Mountai, UT (PVT
Destination airport:Richfield Municipal Airport, UT (KRIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was departing to the west. The pilot stated that he had "failed to leave enough [room] to get proper airspeed" to clear the brush at the west end of the runway. The airplane impacted the brush. During the impact, the right wing separated from the airplane.

Probable Cause: pilot's improper preflight planning and failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Contributing factors include improper short field takeoff procedures and the high vegetation at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA108