Accident Piper PA-36-300 N3715E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295689

Date:Monday 16 June 2003
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300
Owner/operator:Hansford Air, Inc.
Registration: N3715E
MSN: 36-7960052
Total airframe hrs:4499 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gruver, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gruver, TX (E19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane departed with 160 gallons of chemical herbicide and the fuel tanks half full. According to the pilot, during the initial takeoff climb, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power, and he attempted a forced landing to a road. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined. An examination of the fuel system by the FAA inspector revealed no signs of fuel contamination, the fuel boost pump was operated within limits, and all fuel controls were in the correct position.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA181