Accident Piper PA-30 N8162Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295693

Date:Monday 16 June 2003
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Kenneth Stremming
Registration: N8162Y
MSN: 30-1275
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3009 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NewPhiladelphia, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crawfordsville Municipal Airport, IN (KCFJ)
Destination airport:New Philadelphi, OH (PHD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a long cross country flight, the left engine shut down in-flight and had to be restarted. The pilot then landed and refueled the airplane. While the airplane was being refueled, he asked the lineman if the left outboard tank was empty, and the fueler confirmed that it was. The pilot also stated that he thought that he had run the tank dry, and that the engine was burning more fuel than anticipated. He purchased 55 gallons of fuel and departed. About 2 hours later, while maneuvering near New Philadelphia, Ohio, a review of the last 4 minutes of recorded GPS data revealed the airplane had decelerated from 110 miles per hour (mph) to 84.9 mph, and descended from 1,699 feet to 923 feet, before the data ended. Witnesses heard the airplane having engine trouble, and observed the airplane make a left turn, then roll upside down, before it hit the ground. Examination of each of the four fuel-bladder tanks revealed that the left outboard tank was intact and empty, and the left inboard tank was empty, but breached at the engine nacelle. The right inboard tank was intact and about 1/4-full of fuel. The right outboard tank was intact, and a small amount of fuel was in the tank, but fuel was observed draining from the tank at the accident site. The fuel selector handles were set to the outboard tanks. According to the Piper Comanche Owner's Manual, "Vmc is the calibrated airspeed, determined by FAA test pilots, below which a twin engine aircraft cannot be controlled in flight with one engine operating at take-off power and the other engine wind milling." The Vmc, which the FAA had determined for this airplane, was 90 mph.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel, and his failure to maintain minimum controllable airspeed with one engine inoperative.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03FA058