Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8378W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295694

Date:Monday 16 June 2003
Time:09:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8378W
MSN: 28-2579
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4592 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean Springs, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean Springs, MS (5R2)
Destination airport:(5R2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the takeoff/initial climb, while near the end of the runway, at an altitude of 150 feet, the airplane's engine began to sputter and act as if it was going to cease operating. He stated that he glanced at the fuel selector switch and confirmed that it appeared to be at the proper position, and he then started pumping the throttle. He said the engine seemed as if it would "recover" but as he continued to pump the throttle, the engine finally ceased operating. He said he then maneuvered to avoid obstacles and executed a forced landing into the marsh. During the landing the airplane flipped over its back and was damaged. After recovery from the marsh, an FAA examiner examined the accident airplane, and the examination revealed that the fuel selector valve had been set beyond the "right tank" detent, which when tested, prevented the flow of fuel to the engine. In addition, the inspector said that the pilot told him that he had problems previously with the engine ceasing to operate when the fuel selector valve was in the "right tank" position, so he had been rotating it beyond the detent for the "right tank" position and had experienced no problems since. The inspector stated that records revealed that the accident airplane had last received an annual inspection on May 10, 1997.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to starvation as a result of the pilot's continued operation of an airplane with known deficiencies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA133