Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N3435F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295696

Date:Sunday 15 June 2003
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Phillip Brown
Registration: N3435F
MSN: 18257435
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4165 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southern Pines, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington-New Hanover County International Airport, NC (ILM/KILM)
Destination airport:Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC (SOP/KSOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot during the cross-country flight he entered the landing pattern and the winds changed from favoring runway 23 to runway 05. On short final, the pilot reported that the winds shifted to a crosswind of approximately 16 knots and the airplane landed hard. At the time of the accident, the Pinehurst/Southern Pines weather station reported that winds were from 030 degrees at 6 knots with no gusts. The pilot did not report any flight control or mechanical malfunctions prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed buckling of the lower engine firewall, a flat nose wheel tire and a bent propeller. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any flight control or mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA119