Accident Cessna 172M N20553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295698

Date:Sunday 15 June 2003
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Kuntz Trucking Company
Registration: N20553
MSN: 172C1388
Total airframe hrs:2798 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gridley, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gridley, IL (IS64)
Destination airport:(IS64)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over during an emergency landing following a loss of engine power on takeoff. The pilot reported he did not have the fuel valve in the proper position during takeoff. The pilot stated he turned to the left to avoid landing in a ditch, after the engine failed during initial climb. The pilot's last biennial flight review was June 6, 1997.

Probable Cause: The checklist not followed by the pilot and the fuel starvation of the engine. The incorrect fuel tank selector position by the pilot,, and the lack of recurrent training were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA161