Accident Enstrom 280C N5695D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295699

Date:Sunday 15 June 2003
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5695D
MSN: 1210
Total airframe hrs:768 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Branch, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Branch, MI (KPVT)
Destination airport:Selkirk, MI (1MI7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted water during an autorotation following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported he lost engine power during initial climb and the helicopter landed upright about 75 feet off the shore in about 2-1/2 feet of water. An inspection of the helicopter confirmed flight control continuity. Both fuel tanks contained 25 gallons of fuel and the engine contained 8 quarts of oil. The main and tail rotors showed drivetrain continuity. A large hole was found in the crankcase, near the number one engine cylinder, and the number one connecting rod was protruding from the hole. Examination of the broken connecting rod cap revealed fracture features that were consistent with a fatigue-type failure. Additionally, the material encompassing the fatigue initiation point was galled along with several other areas of the bearing interface.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the fatigue failure of the connecting rod cap. A related factor was the unsuitable terrain the pilot encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA183

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 March 2019 N280A L2E2 Corporation 0 San Mateo County, Redwood City, CA non