Accident Cessna 172P N9566L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295701

Date:Saturday 14 June 2003
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Kenmore Air Harbor, Inc.
Registration: N9566L
MSN: 17276578
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:9094 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kenmore, WA (W55)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student conducted several takeoffs/landings in the Cessna 172P floatplane into a 9 knot southerly wind and then executed a westbound crosswind approach and landing. The instructor reported that there were no hazardous water conditions, no whitecaps or deep swells at the time. The instructor reported that the student lowered 30 degrees of flaps and established a standard descent attitude and airspeed of 65 knots. Upon touchdown the aircraft made a "strong" contact with water on the upwind float, pitched nose down and then nosed over. The operator's training manual for the 172P floatplane contained procedures and guidance for crosswind landings specifically, final approach speed in a crosswind landing should be 65 knots, with 20 degrees of flaps. The instructor reported a total of 224 hours in the Cessna 172 model aircraft of which slightly more than 6 hours were logged as instructor time (all in the Cessna 172). Additionally, his flight instructor certificate was issued two months prior to the accident. Winds at Boeing Field (six nautical miles south) of the site were reported as 160 degrees magnetic at four knots.

Probable Cause: The dual student's failure to maintain aircraft control and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. Contributing factors were the crosswind condition and the flight instructor's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 December 1997 N9566L Kenmore Air Harbor 0 Kenmore, WA sub