Accident Piper PA-18 N82946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295702

Date:Saturday 14 June 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82946
MSN: 18-7809030
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver City, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Destination airport:HELENA, MT (MT18)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane encountered a strong gust of wind while on short final. The pilot applied power, however, the airplane contacted terrain short of the intended runway resulting in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: Proper descent rate not maintained while on final approach. A wind gust is a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03CA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03CA102