Accident Beechcraft S35 N5751K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295704

Date:Saturday 14 June 2003
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5751K
MSN: D-7539
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2508 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spring, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fond Du Lac Airport, WI (FLD/KFLD)
Destination airport:COLORADO SPRING, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While being vectored to avoid weather, the pilot lost track of his fuel situation and failed to switch tanks. While on approach the engine stopped. The pilot elected to touch down with the landing gear up and the flaps retracted. During the forced landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage. According to the pilot, when a salvage company retrieved the airplane from the field, approximately 2.5 hours of fuel was found in the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision in which he mismanaged his fuel supply by failing to switch tanks resulting in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power. A contributing factor was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA107