Accident Cessna 172N N2238E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295708

Date:Saturday 14 June 2003
Time:08:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Anoka Flight Training Inc.
Registration: N2238E
MSN: 17271199
Total airframe hrs:10359 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 42AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anoka, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE)
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Anoka County-Blaine Arpt(Janes Field) Airport, MN (KANE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it veered off runway 36, struck a runway sign, and collapsed the nose landing gear. The student pilot reported that when he landed the airplane he was left of the runway centerline. When he regained control the airplane was leaving the runway. The weather conditions at the airport were: wind 060 degrees at 6 knots; visibility 10 statute miles; sky conditions clear. No mechanical anamolies with the airplane were noted. The student pilot accumulated a total flight time 30 hours all of which were in the make and model of the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and his failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were the pilot's lack of experience, and the runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA163