Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17) N55175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295712

Date:Friday 13 June 2003
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1(PT-17)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55175
MSN: 75-1747
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sutton, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Braxton County , WV (48I)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was concerned with the field elevation, airplane weight, heat, and humidity before the flight. During the takeoff roll, the airplane had a slower acceleration and longer takeoff roll than normal. The pilot considered aborting the takeoff twice, but was concerned that there was not enough available runway to land, and felt that he would be able to out climb the terrain located at the end of the runway. After bouncing twice on the runway, the airplane began to climb in ground effect, about 100 feet per minute. When the pilot realized that he would not clear the terrain, he lowered the nose in an attempt to gain airspeed. He located an area of lower terrain, made a shallow right turn, and attempted to fly through the area; however, the airplane sank into the trees and rolled. The pilot stated that the engine sounded as if it was producing full power, and that he was unfamiliar with the airplane's high density altitude performance capabilities.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff in a timely manner. Factors included the high density altitude conditions, and the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane's high density altitude performance characteristics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03CA057