Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 WB977,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29574

Date:Sunday 19 May 1957
Time:day
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:644 VGS ATC RAF
Registration: WB977
MSN: 644/MH004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Spitalgate, near Grantham, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 WB977; C/no MH004 Built by Martin Hearn Ltd in 1949. (Slingsby c/no 644) Delivered 25/11/49 to 644 VGS, RAF Spitalgate. Written off in a flying accident at RAF Spitalgate, near Grantham, Lincolnshire 19/5/1957. Struck Off Charge on 21/5/57 as Cat 5(c).

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
2. http://www.mar.co.uk/cms/upload/@MAR.pdf
3. https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-284073.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. https://www.key.aero/comment/1287898#comment-1287898
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
7. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-11.html#post4713456