ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295753
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JUN-2003 |
Time: | 14:30 LT |
Type: | Helio H800 |
Owner/operator: | Schmidt Aviation, Inc. |
Registration: | N4035K |
MSN: | H-6 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cody, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Cody-Yellowstone Regional Airport, WY (COD/KCOD) |
Destination airport: | Soldier's Bar, ID |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported, "A few seconds after becoming airborne, oil began splashing onto the windscreen and boiling out of the cowling around the oil cap access door." The pilot decided to land immediately. The pilot said he maintained runway heading to gain some altitude, approximately 300 to 400 feet above ground level (agl). He said he flew beyond the departure end of the runway and then made a 180-degree turn back to the airport. The pilot said he lowered flaps and began his descent. At approximately 150 feet agl, the pilot said he encountered "a severe downdraft, which caused the airplane to sink at a rapid rate. Although I immediately added full power, I was unable to overcome the downdraft." The airplane impacted terrain off the departure end of the runway causing substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, undercarriage, and vertical stabilizer. An examination of the airplane showed the oil cap off and the dip stick out. The examination also showed oil streaks around the oil filler door, across the top of the engine cowling, and on the inside of the engine cowling. The weather conditions approximately 5 minutes after the accident were clear skies, 10 miles visibility, and winds at 130 degrees magnetic at 5 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper preflight planning and his failure to maintain aircraft control when returning to the airport. Factors contributing to the accident were the oil leak, the attempted precautionary landing, and the downdraft.
Sources:
NTSB DEN03LA098
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location