Accident Cessna 172 N N5326J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295853

Date:Monday 19 May 2003
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5326J
MSN: 17273760
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7614 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Center Island, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FRIDAY HARBOR, WA (FHR
Destination airport:Center Island , WA (78WA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot observed deer midfield on the runway during final approach to runway 17 and initiated a go around. On his second approach the pilot's focus of attention was on the deer to make sure they weren't moving to the runway center. The deer stayed clear but the distraction put the pilot too far down field to allow a safe go around. Committed to the landing, the pilot applied the brakes immediately on touch down but "grass skid" was a problem. The aircraft went past the end of the runway impacting two small trees resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot did not attain the proper touchdown point during landing. The pilot's diverted attention, deer near the runway, and trees were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA084