Accident Cessna 150M N2842V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295856

Date:Sunday 18 May 2003
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Janssen Darrell O Dba
Registration: N2842V
MSN: 15076297
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7680 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freeport-Albertus Airport, IL (FEP/KFEP)
Destination airport:Freeport-Albertus Airport, IL (FEP/KFEP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a fence while on approach to land. The pilot reported everything was normal until the airplane came to a sudden stop. A witness reported the airplane was descending slowly at a steep angle when it impacted the fence. The pilot reported no problems with the airplane or the engine prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance and altitude, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1991 N2842V Kreve Avaition, Inc. 0 Old Monroe, MO sub