Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N9849H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295860

Date:Saturday 17 May 2003
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N9849H
MSN: 18268068
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4615 hours
Engine model:Continental 0470017B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Destination airport:Boulder, CO (1V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the winds were "approximately 5 mph out of the east." With full flaps and an airspeed of 70 knots, he set up for an approach to runway 08. As they passed over the threshold, the airplane dropped approximately 25 feet and hit the runway. When the airplane bounced, he applied full power to regain control, landed on the runway and taxied to the parking area. He said he never heard the stall warning horn and didn't feel any change in the wind. The impact with the runway collapsed the nose landing gear, and buckled the firewall.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing flare/touchdown which resulted in a hard landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's improper flair.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03TA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03TA082