Accident Cessna 172N N739NS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295861

Date:Saturday 17 May 2003
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Glendale Aviation LLC
Registration: N739NS
MSN: 17270679
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6270 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PAYSON, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aborted landing attempt following a bounced landing, the airplane drifted off the right side of the runway and collided with trees. The airplane bounced after touchdown, and the pilot attempted to abort the landing; however, he left the flaps down, and maintained the airplane in a nose high attitude. The stall warning horn sounded, and the pilot pushed the yoke forward. The airplane continued drifting to the right of the runway until it impacted trees north of the runway. The pilot was unfamiliar with the airport, and he also had not considered the element of a high-density altitude condition. The balked landing procedures in the Pilot Operating Handbook for the airplane call for the flaps to be immediately retracted to 20 degrees. The density altitude was computed to be 8,098 feet,.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, failure to retract the flaps during an aborted landing attempt, failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, and failure to maintain directional control. A factor in the accident was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 February 2002 N299ME Glendale Aviation LLC 0 GLENDALE, Arizona sub