Accident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-BFSY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295865

Date:Saturday 25 June 2022
Time:17:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Downland Aviation
Registration: G-BFSY
MSN: 28-7890200
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatteris Airfield, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chatteris Airfield, Cambridgeshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II, G-BFSY: Loss of control from landing on disused runway, Chatteris Airfield, Cambridgeshire, 25 June 2022. The incident was the subject of the AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary of the AAIB report:

"The aircraft landed on a disused section of runway at Chatteris Airfield, due to a combination of insufficient airfield detail available during flight planning, and disused runway markers obscured by long grass. Safety actions have been taken by the flight planning tool provider and local flying club to update the airfield information. The airfield has also taken action to maintain the grass length".

= AAIB Analysis=
Flight planning and visual information available to the pilot was not sufficient to indicate that the section of runway landed on was disused, leading him to continue the approach. Flight planning tool software content is dependent upon data accuracy and balanced against its intended level of detail. Flight guides are regarded as a more detailed source of information to supplement planning software and PPR information.

The disused runway markers, acting as the last visual reference to the pilot, were obscured due to long grass, leading him to continue the approach despite overflying the airfield beforehand. Visibility of the crosses would have also identified Runway 23 from the closely-orientated Runway 24

= AAIB Conclusion=
The pilot landed on a disused section of runway due to a combination of insufficient detail available during flight planning, and the disused runway markers being obscured by long grass.

The following safety actions have been taken:
● The airfield management team have taken action to cut the grass of the disused section of Runway 05/23 so that the white crosses are more visible.
● The flight planning tool provider have updated their airfield plate to show the disused section of Runway 05/23.
● The flying club’s website is updating their visiting pilot information to display the latest airfield plate showing the disused section of Runway 05/23."

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to left wing and nose wheel spat"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28412
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6321aed4e90e072ce0cafcf6/Piper_PA-28-181_G-BFSY_10-22.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BFSY/917795
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BFSY/1351352316
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bfsy
5. https://ukga.com/airfield/chatteris

Media:

Piper PA-28-181 G-BFSY in the long grass at Chatteris Airfield, Cambridgeshire 25 June 2022 (Lower left picture): G-BFSY G-BFSY in May 2006 at Keevil, Wiltshire