Accident Cessna A188B N478RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295867

Date:Friday 16 May 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:David Armstrong
Registration: N478RD
MSN: 18802609
Total airframe hrs:6766 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fabens, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FABENS, TX (E35)
Destination airport:FABENS, TX (E35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel-equipped airplane drifted off the right side of the 4,200 feet long, 60 feet wide asphalt runway during the landing roll. The 1,100-hour pilot attempted to go around. During the attempt to go around, the airplane struck the top of a sand dune with the main landing gear. The pilot attempted to avoid a hill directly in front of him and attempted to turn the airplane to the left. Subsequently, the airplane struck a second sand dune with the main landing gear and tailwheel and landed hard coming to rest upright. The pilot reported the wind was from approximately 340 degrees at 5 knots at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance. The pilot's attempt to avoid an obstacle was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA152