Runway excursion Accident Cessna 210N N4804P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295868

Date:Friday 16 May 2003
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4804P
MSN: 513118
Total airframe hrs:1526 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewistown, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, MT (6S5)
Destination airport:Lewistown Municipal Airport, MT (LWT/KLWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While reducing power on left downwind to configure the airplane for landing, the engine began to run rough. The pilot reapplied power and the engine smoothed out. Reducing power a second time, the engine ran rough again. After reapplying power the pilot raised the nose to slow to landing gear operating speed. After lowering the landing gear and extending the flaps to 10 degrees, and seeing he had the runway made, the pilot turned base, reduced power, and the engine quit. The airplane landed 300 to 350 feet short of the runway on the grassy extension to the runway, subsequently proceeding through a rocky area which was approximately 6 inches below the level of the runway. An FAA inspector reported that the distance from the threshold ground level to the overrun pavement surface of 6 inches exceeds the recommended maximum of 3 inches, and contributed to the substantial damage of the aircraft. The impact with the lip of the runway knocked the nose gear back, damaged the right main gear, and bent the propeller. A post-accident examination of the engine revealed no anomalies which would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. The condition of the runway overrun was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA087