Accident OMF-100-160 N260MF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295869

Date:Friday 16 May 2003
Time:12:45 LT
Type:OMF-100-160
Owner/operator:Wright Flyers Aviation Inc.
Registration: N260MF
MSN: 0026
Total airframe hrs:299 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio-Stinson Municipal Airport, TX (SSF/KSSF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a full stop landing, the pilot was advised by the air traffic control tower to exit the 4,128-foot runway at the end. The aircraft proceeded beyond the exit point and continued off the end of the runway and impacted an airport perimeter fence. The pilot stated he "applied brakes to stop, but the airplane continued until striking the fence." An FAA inspector tested the airplanes brake system and no anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to land at the proper touchdown point, which resulted in the overrun of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA155