Accident Piper PA-18-160 N9877D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295871

Date:Friday 16 May 2003
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9877D
MSN: 186899
Total airframe hrs:10550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aniak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aniak, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he flew low over a spot to check its suitability for landing. While making the low pass, his attention was diverted to adjusting his seatback cushion, and the right tire inadvertently struck the ground. The right main landing gear separated from the airplane, and the airplane impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering, which resulted in the airplane colliding with terrain. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA049