Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N2913F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295873

Date:Thursday 15 May 2003
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2913F
MSN: 18257013
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO)
Destination airport:Placerville, CA (KHNW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while cruising at 11,500 feet in order to get over some clouds, the engine slowly started losing power. Because it appeared to him that it might be carburetor icing, the pilot applied carburetor heat, but the engine continued to lose more power. Eventually the engine lost enough power that the pilot was unable to hold altitude, and he therefore found it necessary to descend and attempt a forced landing in an open field. Although the touchdown was uneventful, during the landing roll the aircraft encountered some rough terrain, resulting in substantial damage. A post-accident engine teardown inspection found a large hole in the top of the crankcase, and numerous internal parts failures. There were also several components within the engine that displayed coloration signatures consistent with heat stress due to lack of lubrication, but an inspection of the oil filter, oil filter adapter, propeller governor, push rod seals, oil pressure line, dipstick tube, oil sump quick drain, oil pump, tachometer drive, and oil filler port/cap found no evidence of a pre-event oil leak. Ultimately, the initiating event leading to the sequence of events resulting in the catastrophic engine failure could not be determined.

Probable Cause: Loss of power in cruise flight due to a catastrophic engine failure for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA082