Accident Cessna 150L N1528Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295878

Date:Thursday 15 May 2003
Time:11:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1528Q
MSN: 15072828
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4655 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Springs, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparta, MI (8D4)
Destination airport:Cedar Springs, MI (MI73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a truck while on final approach. The pilot reported that he had communicated several times with airport representatives concerning the condition of the turf runway. The pilot was told that the west half of the east/west runway, approximately 1,350 feet, was in a serviceable condition. The remaining east half of the runway was not serviceable due to wet/soft runway conditions. The pilot stated he was attempting a short field landing when the airplane impacted the 11-foot high semi-trailer, which was traveling northbound on a county road that runs adjacent to the airport property. The aircraft subsequently impacted the runway surface approximately 21 feet past the runway threshold, or about 50 feet from the eastern edge of the county road.

The runway threshold was approximately 29 feet from the eastern edge of the north/south two-lane road. The road edge was approximately 4 feet above the threshold elevation. An airplane flying a 3-degree glideslope would contact the road prior to reaching the runway threshold. A 28-degree glideslope is necessary to clear an 11-foot obstacle positioned at the eastern edge of the road. The runway arrangement, without a displaced threshold, does not allow for vehicular traffic on the adjacent two-lane county road or for the elevation difference between the runway threshold and the road. As a private use airport, MI73 is not required to comply with FAA or state regulations concerning airport obstacle clearance standards.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate glidepath and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. A factor to the accident was the semi-trailer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA126