Accident Schweizer 269C N109JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295880

Date:Thursday 15 May 2003
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Centennial Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N109JS
MSN: 1589
Total airframe hrs:2336 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Canaan, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the helicopter experienced a gradual loss of engine power. Although the engine did not lose total power, the partial power loss resulted in a forced landing. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the throttle cable lower bellcrank arm had separated from the fuel control. Further examination revealed that two brass bushings were located at the throttle cable lower bellcrank arm assembly, and were found worn. There were also two steel bushings, which fit underneath the two brass bushings at the lower bellcrank arm assembly, and they were not worn. Review of maintenance records revealed that the helicopter underwent an annual inspection about 5 months prior to the accident. During the inspection, a mechanic noted two throttle cable bushings worn at the lower bellcrank arm. However, he referred to the part number corresponding with the two steel bushings. A company inspector evaluated the discrepancy, and wrote that the bushings were found to be within limits and were re-installed. There was no mention of the brass bushings in the discrepancy list, the maintenance facility purchase order, or the customer invoice. The helicopter had accumulated approximately 75 hours of operation since the annual inspection. A 25-hour inspection and a 50-hour inspection were performed between the annual inspection and the accident. In addition, the pilot had performed multiple "First Flight of the Day" inspections subsequent to the annual inspection. That inspection required a check of the throttle linkage for excessive play and freedom. None of the inspections detected the worn brass bushings.

Probable Cause: The inadequate annual inspection performed by maintenance facility personnel, which resulted in a failure of a fuel system bellcrank. Factors were the subsequent inadequate inspections by other maintenance personnel and the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA106