Accident Piper PA-18-135 N2581A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295881

Date:Thursday 15 May 2003
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2581A
MSN: 18-2157
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:2490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-DZ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, WI (KPVT)
Destination airport:Prescott, WI (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain after the pilot lost control during an attempted go-around. The pilot reported the airplane floated in ground effect so he decided to go-around. The pilot stated the airplane was unable to clear a line of trees off the south end of the runway. The pilot indicated he banked the airplane to the left, "but still felt [he] could not clear the north-south tree line to the east." The pilot reported he increased his rate of turn, and the airplane subsequently lost altitude and impacted terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot delaying the go-around and the maneuver to avoid the treeline. Factors to the accident were the treeline and the airplane's low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA127