Accident Cessna 172K N7412G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295883

Date:Wednesday 14 May 2003
Time:22:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Skycrafters Incorporated
Registration: N7412G
MSN: 17259112
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:8771 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO320-E20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bristol, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristol, VA/Johnson City/Kingsport-Tri-Cities Regional, TN (TRI/KTRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that on the takeoff roll the airplane reached 40 mph and then it veered to the left. He applied too much right rudder and then overcorrected with left rudder. The airplane departed the runway to the left into the grass, collided with an embankment, and nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies with the brake or flight control system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the rudder controls during the takeoff roll resulting in a loss of directional control, and the on-ground collision with an embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA093