Accident Cessna R172K N9908V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295884

Date:Wednesday 14 May 2003
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9908V
MSN: R1722353
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1888 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirksville, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirksville Municipal Airport, MO (IRK/KIRK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it ran off the runway while landing. At the time of departure, the automated surface observing system (ASOS) on the airport was reporting winds 270 degrees magnetic at 9 knots. The pilot reported receiving the ASOS report prior to departure. About 15 minutes into the flight the pilot reported he encountered "extreme vertical turbulence" while on downwind. The ASOS reported the wind as 320 degrees at 23 knots gusting to 38 knots at 1755 cdt. The pilot landed on runway 18 and reported having difficulty braking and subsequently veered the airplane off the right edge of the runway 300 feet from the runways end. The pilot stated his decision to steer the aircraft off the runway was due to his approximation that the aircraft would collide with the approach lighting system 400 feet from the end of runway. The nose landing gear collapsed and the left wing struck the terrain as the airplane slid sideways after exiting the runway. The pilot reported he realized that other options, such as continuing to another airport or landing on runway 36, might have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to land with a tailwind and failure to perform an aborted landing, resulting in the pilots decision to control the aircraft off of the right edge of the runway to avoid obstructions. Contributing factors were the tailwind, the sudden wind shift, the turbulence, and the obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA135