Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1470X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295886

Date:Wednesday 14 May 2003
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1470X
MSN: 28-7525307
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3180 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was attempting the third landing to runway 19 on his first supervised solo flight. The pilot said, " During the landing flare approximately 5-6 feet off the runway my right wing jerked severely to the left." He said, " I lost control for a couple of seconds before I was able to level the wings. The wind shear tossed the plane 40-50 degrees to the left..." Subsequently, the airplane's nose gear touched down and collapsed, and the airplane came to rest upright on the side of the runway. The pilot reported at the time of the accident, the wind was from 190 degrees at 10 knots. Approximately the time of the accident, the airport weather facility reported the wind from 190 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The pilot had reported 17 hours of total flight time, all in make and model.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind. A contributing factor was the gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA161