Accident Cessna 150G N2970S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295888

Date:Tuesday 13 May 2003
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2970S
MSN: 15066870
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3657 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morris, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morris, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after a few minutes of flying, he noticed a surge in RPM and he heard a loud squeal in his headset. Instead of attempting to return to the departure airport, the pilot decided to attempt a precautionary landing on a golf course near his home. During the landing rollout the nose wheel collided with a dip in the surface and collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed that the nose gear collapsed, the engine mounts were broke and the firewall was damaged. Examination of the flight control system revealed no mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for a precautionary landing, which resulted in a ground collision with terrain, and subsequent collapse of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA096