Accident Cessna 172H N1748F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295889

Date:Tuesday 13 May 2003
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Ray Douglas
Registration: N1748F
MSN: 17255143
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7500 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerville-Fayette County Airport, TN (KFYE)
Destination airport:Somerville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on approach to land on runway 01, the airplane propeller caught a berm and undershot the runway 10 feet of the paved surface. Since repairs were underway from the edge of the runway-paved surface, several feet of dirt had been removed on the approach end of the runway. The pilot reported that the nose wheel collapsed and the airplane skidded in and stopped about 50 feet down the runway. Examination of the airplane showed a buckled fuselage, nose gear damage, firewall and propeller damage. No mechanical problems were revealed during the post-accident examination of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged approach airspeed and distance which resulted in an undershoot of the runway and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 2000 N1748F Roy .d Grimm 0 RAINELLE, West Virginia sub