Accident Piper PA-22-150 CFKLW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295892

Date:Monday 12 May 2003
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Allen Hickey
Registration: CFKLW
MSN: 6190
Total airframe hrs:5788 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 150-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta-Daniel Field, GA (DNL/KDNL)
Destination airport:Roanoke-Blacksburg Regional Airport, VA (ROA/KROA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 24, when the airplane experienced a wind gust just after touchdown. The airplane became airborne again and departed the left side of the runway. The airplane impacted on a taxiway, which damaged the horizontal stabilizer, vertical stabilizer, rudder, right elevator, and portions of the fuselage. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions. Winds reported at the airport about the time of the accident, were from 290 degrees at 19 knots, with 30 knot gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for winds, and failure to maintain directional control. A factor in this accident was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA105