Accident Allen SA-300 N147DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295902

Date:Friday 9 May 2003
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Allen SA-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N147DA
MSN: 2021
Total airframe hrs:116 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakima, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yakima Air Terminal, WA (YKM/KYKM)
Destination airport:Yakima Air Terminal, WA (YKM/KYKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had accomplished about six landings without incident prior to the final landing. During the landing roll, when the tailwheel contacted the surface, a severe vibration was felt. The aircraft immediately weathervaned to the right into the wind. Left rudder control and braking action were not effective and the aircraft subsequently ground looped. Post-accident inspection noted a loss of friction to the tailwheel anti-shimmy clutch. Both steering springs were also disconnected.

Probable Cause: Directional control was not maintained during the landing roll. A steering spring disconnected as a result of a tailwheel shimmy was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA080