Accident Bell 206-L4 N70TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295903

Date:Thursday 8 May 2003
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-L4
Owner/operator:Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N70TV
MSN: 52020
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:5597 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot-in-command (PIC), the helicopter was returning to Centennial Airport, Englewood, after the crew had filmed a news story. He was allowing the check pilot (CP) to fly the helicopter. The PIC "bumped the throttle" to simulate a power loss. The CP turned into the wind and slowed to 60 knots. The PIC consulted the CP and confirmed the landing location and recovery procedures (i.e., rotor rpm in the green arc, full throttle at 200 feet agl). The CP flared the helicopter 75 feet above the ground but didn't apply power until they were 20 feet above the ground. Rotor speed decayed, and the helicopter struck the ground, bounced, spun 180 degrees, and rolled over on its left side. According to the CP, the PIC initiated a forced landing. He wrote, "I entered the [autorotation] and turned into the wind. During the power recovery, the engine did not respond in a timely manner and ground contact was the result." According to the FAA inspector who interviewed the crew, the CP did not have recent helicopter experience involving operations above 5,000 feet. Due to a lack of prior planning between the two pilots, "the [CP] assumed that the PIC was going to reapply the throttle for a power recovery. At the same time, the [PIC] assumed that the [CP] was going to apply power [to recover]. The result of this lack of CRM (cockpit resource management) was that the power was applied at a point where the descent rate could not be arrested..." At the time of the accident, the helicopter was carrying 400 pounds of fuel, television cameras and other equipment, and a cameraman. The density altitude was computed to be 7,143 feet msl.

Probable Cause: inadequate infligt planning/decision by the flight crew and the check pilot's failure to initiate remedial action in a timely manner. Contributing factors were the pilot-in-command's inadequate supervision of the check pilot, the check pilot's lack of recency of high altitude experience, and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA078