Accident Bell 206B N81519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295906

Date:Wednesday 7 May 2003
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Textron
Registration: N81519
MSN: 4498
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:2019 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurst, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hurst, TX (0TE2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor demonstrated an out of ground effect (OGE) autorotation from 500 feet agl and 0 knots. The pilot receiving instruction was then requested to perform an OGE autorotation from 500 feet agl and 0 knots. During the pilot's second OGE autorotation, he "rolled the throttle off and moved the cyclic slightly forward." The airspeed did not climb above 45 knots and an excessive rate of descent was encountered. The pilot used almost no cyclic to flare the helicopter; however, he pulled "all collective available" prior to touchdown. The helicopter touched down hard.

Probable Cause: The improper flare by the pilot receiving instruction, which resulted in the hard landing. A contributing factor was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA147