Accident Cessna 182S N182ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295909

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2003
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N182ND
MSN: 18280094
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:660 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hatton, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was substantially damaged when it collided with the shore and a tree during a practice step taxi. The instructional flight was conducted for training in preparation for a single engine sea airplane rating. The dual student held a private pilot certificate with a single engine land rating. The flight instructor stated that the dual student initiated a step taxi across the lake. The intention was for the student to enter a step turn as they approached the opposite shore line. The instructor reported that the dual student initiated the turn with aileron input only, no rudder input. The instructor reported that he directed the student three times to apply rudder input for the turn. After the third request, the instructor stated he took control of the aircraft. The instructor recalled thinking the aircraft would not be able to complete the turn prior to the shore and increasing the rate of turn would risk capsizing the aircraft. He stated that he chopped the power and applied right rudder in an attempt to impact perpendicular to the shoreline. This was unsuccessful and the aircraft hit the shore at an angle. The right wing caught a tree which impacted 2 to 3 feet inboard of the tip. The instructor stated that there were no problems with the aircraft or engine prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: Failure by the flight instructor to maintain clearance to the tree. Contributing factors were the delayed remedial action by the flight instructor and the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA122