Accident Piper PA-28-180 N55854,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295912

Date:Sunday 4 May 2003
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Ks Aircorp
Registration: N55854
MSN: 28-7305485
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5603 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ/KMGJ)
Destination airport:Newburgh-Stewart Airport, NY (SWF/KSWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the nighttime departure, the airplane accelerated normally, with the engine producing full power during the takeoff roll and initial climb. Upon reaching approximately 300 to 400 feet above the ground, the engine began to lose power. The CFI took the flight controls and performed a forced landing. During the landing rollout, the airplane rolled through a shallow drainage swale, collapsing the nose and right main gear assemblies. The airplane rotated to the right and came to rest upright. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel line, which ran between the fuel pump and the carburetor, was loose at the connection point on the carburetor. When the electric fuel pump was activated, fuel was observed spraying from the connection point. The airplane had accumulated about 20 hours of operation since a 100-hour inspection was performed 10 days prior to the accident. According to 14 CFR Part 43 Appendix D - Scope and Detail of Items (as Applicable to the Particular Aircraft) To Be Included in Annual and 100 Hour Inspections, "Each person performing an annual or 100 hour inspection shall inspect (where applicable) components of the engine and nacelle group..."

Probable Cause: The inadequate 100-hour inspection by maintenance personnel, which resulted in a loose fuel line and loss of power. A factor related to the accident was the dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 2009 N55854 0 Pittstown, New Jersey sub
Maintenance issues