Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9682P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295915

Date:Sunday 4 May 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9682P
MSN: 18-7509024
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:441 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gordon, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gordon, NE (KPVT)
Destination airport:Wounded Knee, SD (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it stalled on takeoff and impacted terrain. The pilot reported observing approaching weather which he described as a squall line approximately two miles west of his location. He also noted that a light rain had started and was accompanied by pea-size hail. Weather conditions reported by the Pine Ridge Airport (IEN) automated surface observing system, at 1530, were winds from 340 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 21 knots, 10 miles visibility, and few clouds at 3,300 feet above ground level. The weather report included a notation of thunderstorms in the vicinity and lightening in the distance to the west and southwest. The pilot recalled taking off to the south and had begun his initial climb. He reported that the aircraft started to buffet and he "knew a stall was coming." In his statement the pilot noted the "aircraft stalled on takeoff, not enough altitude for recovery." The aircraft bounced and the right wing and main landing gear impacted the terrain. The aircraft then nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. Contributing factors to this accident were the rain, hail, and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA121