Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9834P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295916

Date:Sunday 4 May 2003
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9834P
MSN: 18-7600034
Total airframe hrs:893 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ava, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ava, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a power loss on initial climb at an altitude of about 150 feet AGL. He was unable to reach a suitable landing area and landed in the tops of trees. The investigation revealed the fuel selector valve had recently been replaced. To accomplishment the maintenance, the fuel in the tanks were drained into 5 gallon cans, and then after the replacement, it was poured back into the wing tanks. The gascolator was found filled with contamination. Only trace fuel was found forward of he gascolator, and in the carburetor. The pilot reported he had pre-flighted the airplane prior to departure. In addition, the pilot's medical had expired several years ago, and he had not completed a flight review in several years.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight which did not detect the contamination in the fuel, and subsequent power loss due to contaminated fuel while operating over unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA098