Accident Cessna 150G N2938J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295918

Date:Saturday 3 May 2003
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2938J
MSN: 15065738
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3445 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus-Metropolitan Area, GA (CSG/KCSG)
Destination airport:Montgomery Regional Airport, AL (MGM/KMGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight at 4500 feet mean sea level, the airplane collided with a flock of geese and began to vibrate violently. The pilot made the decision to land the airplane and located a field for landing. Upon initial touchdown on the field, the pilot realized that the field was marshy, and rough, and attempted a go-around. The pilot stated he applied full power, but the airplane struggled to climb as the engine produced "2200 RPM, compared to the normal 2500 takeoff RPM." He noticed a clearing to the left of the airplane, and while turning in the direction of the clearing, the landing gear and left wing clipped the trees. The airplane came to rest on the ground about 30 feet beyond the trees, inverted. The pilot transmitted distress calls over the Columbus Approach frequency and the National Guard frequency. A nearby Air National Guard helicopter was directed to the accident location and airlifted the pilot to a nearby hospital. Examination of the airplane revealed the right and left wing spars were buckled. No mechanical or flight control malfunctions were reported by the pilot prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The in-flight collision with birds that resulted in a partial loss of engine power, and subsequent in-flight collision with trees while maneuvering for an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA086