Accident Evektor EV-97 Eurostar G-CFNW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295924

Date:Saturday 5 March 2022
Time:11:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 Eurostar
Owner/operator:The Scottish Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-CFNW
MSN: 3317
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:A6105 Road, 1.5 Miles East of Duns, Scottish borders -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:A6105 Road, 1.5 Miles East of Duns, Scottish borders
Destination airport:Perth International Airport (PSL/EGPT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to EV-97 Teameurostar UK, G-CFNW: Struck roadside hedge while taking off, A6105, 3 km East of Duns, Scottish Borders, 5 March 2022. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Accident investigation, and the following is the summary of the AAIB Report:

"The AAIB said the pilot had be flying from Sherburn-in-Elmet near Leeds to Perth when he made a “precautionary landing” because of deteriorating weather in the field. The pilot told the AAIB a strong gust of wind had blown the aircraft to the left as he was taking off, and as he tried to counter the movement, the right wing hit the road, then the left wing struck the hedge.

The field became “very boggy” because of rain and the pilot decided it was unsuitable for a take off, so two days later he paced out a 700 metre straight on the adjacent A6105 road “that he believed was suitable for the take off run”.

After a precautionary field landing two days prior, G-CFNW was attempting to take off on a public road. The left wing struck a hedge at the side of the road causing the aircraft to turn through 180° and come to rest on top of the hedge. The pilot had not requested permission to use the road from the local council, nor had he informed the police of his intentions".

=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damaged beyond economical repair". The CAA agreed with this verdict, and the airframe was de-registered (and the registration G-CFNW cancelled) on 20 September 2022 as "Destroyed". The pilot sustained some minor injuries (cuts and bruises)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6321af338fa8f51825582b3f/EV-97_Teameurostar_UK_G-CFNW_10-22.pdf
2. https://www.scotsman.com/news/transport/pilot-crashes-into-hedge-after-using-duns-road-as-makeshift-runway-with-just-5ft-clearance-3878683
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A6105_road
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duns,_Scottish_Borders#Transport

Media:

G-CFNW (8531077637) EV-97 TeamEurostar EV-97 TEAMEUROSTAR UK