Incident Slingsby T.38 Grasshopper TX.1 XA238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29593

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1961
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.38 Grasshopper TX.1
Owner/operator:641 GS ATC RAF
Registration: XA238
MSN: 871
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ouston, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered 16/03/1953; Served with 31 Gliding School, RAF Usworth, Sunderland, which moved to RAF Ouston, Northumberland in 1958 and was renumbered 641 GS. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off at Ouston, Northumberland. Struck off charge 17/10/1961 as Cat. 5(scrap).

NOTE: 17/10/1961 was the struck off charge date - not necessarily the date XA238 crashed.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XA
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t38.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
4. http://www.neam.co.uk/glider.html