Accident Stinson 108 N97376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 295932

Date:Sunday 27 April 2003
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97376
MSN: 108-376
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookville, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookville, OH (I62)
Destination airport:(I62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a 2,500-foot long, 30-foot wide, asphalt runway; with a right crosswind. The airplane touched down on the right gear first, but bounced onto the left gear, and then veered right. The pilot "panicked," pulled back on the control stick, and then moved the stick to the left. The airplane subsequently traveled off the left side of the runway, into a ditch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA092